Saturday, July 20, 2013

This, too.

Pardon my bloggy minimalism, but you get the point.  Do you not?


Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Rape Culture: This Is How You Do It

Yeah, this.

The following is a transcript of text-messages retrieved from individuals involved in the Steubenville case. This transcript was made using the notes of Don Carpenter and Amanda Blackburn, transcribing while listening to testimony in the courtroom as best they could. This is an excerpt from over 3,000 text messages read in court. Out of respect for the victim in this case, we will not transcribe messages sent between Jane Doe and the others involved in this case.
THIS WAS MADE By Don Carpenter and Amanda Blackburn (@nunyaman and @amandablackbrn on Twitter)
August 12, 2012

1:19 am
Anthony Craig to Trent Mays:
I’m comin with where u at?

1:21 am
Trent Mays:
Mark, we’re hittin it for real

Anthony Craig to Trent Mays:
Wait for me lol

Anthony Craig to Trent Mays:
Where u at? Where’s she?

Trent Mays:
Still at Mark’s but why?

Anthony Craig:
How dead is she?

Trent Mays:
Not at all. She’s lookin for her phone.

Anthony Craig to Trent Mays:
That shits probably long gone in the streets by now. What did u do with her?

Trent Mays:
Nothin lol. She couldn’t even move.

Cody Saltsman to Trent Mays:
Did u do it?

Trent Mays:
No lol. She could barely move.

Cody Saltsman:
I wanna see the vid of u hitting her with your weiner.

Trent Mays:
I don’t know who took it lol.

Brad Newburn to Trent Mays:
What was the deal with (Jane)?

Trent Mays:
What you mean lol

Bradley Newburn:
What did u guys do lol

Trent Mays:
Nothing. It was just me, Mark and Farrah.

Bradly Newburn:
Did u fuck her?

Trent Mays:
Yes.

Bradley Newburn:
Yeah boy!

(Group text message between Trent Mays, Bradley Newburn, Zach Birch and Lucas Herrington)

Zach Birch:
I had fun also

Lucas Herrington:
Was that on the couch downstairs lmao

Trent Mays:
Yes

Bradley Newburn:
I got a good 20 min of sleep in

Lucas Herrington:
She looks dead lmao

Unknown Party:
Lmao

Trent Mays:
She is

Bradley Newburn:
Shoulda moved her around and got a better angle


Trent Mays to Mark Cole:
What pics?

Mark Cole:
Why are you sending pics around?

Trent Mays:
Nodi just sent them to Ann

Mark Cole:
Quit sending that around

Trent Mays:
Just sent it to Nodi so Ann could have it

Mark Cole:
Don’t send it to anyone else

Mark Cole:
No really u can’t be doing that, is that your jizz on her stomach?

Trent Mays:
Yeah, hahaha

Mark Cole:
Did u fuck her?

Trent Mays:
No

Trent Mays to Anthony Craig:
She came thru, brought food, got fucked. She knew whats up.

Anthony Craig:
U a felon.

Trent Mays:
Not really

Anthony Craig:
(unknown message)

Trent Mays (best interpretation of testimony we could come up with):
See your fat p*ssy. I’ll stick it with a big f*** that I give              

Sean McGee to Trent Mays:
U shouldn’t have did it if she was that hammered

Trent Mays:
Only a hand-job

Sean McGee:
I saw the pics, bro. Don’t lie.

Trent Mays:
She was naked the whole time but she was like dead

Sean McGee:
If she tells someone, it could get back to her parents and then back on u

Trent Mays:
She knows what happened

Sean McGee:
No, she don’t

Trent Mays to Cody Saltsman:
I’m pissed all I got was a handjob. I shoulda raped her since everyone thinks I did.

Cody Saltsman:
You shoulda lol

Trent Mays:
She was awake the whole time lol

Cody Saltsman:
She’s gross lmao

Trent Mays:
I’d hit it

Multi-media picture message from Trent Mays sent to Anthony Craig and Mark Cole:
(picture is that of a naked Jane Doe; has a caption)
Bitches is bitches. Fuck ‘em.

Trent Mays to Evan Westlake:
I’m pissed we didn’t even fuck

Evan Westlake:
Handy-dandy

Evan Westlake:
How’d you get a handy from a dead body?

Trent Mays:
She woke up at 3

Anthony Craig:
U wanna be real with me for a sec?

Trent Mays:
Fo sho no doubt

Anthony Craig:
U have sex with that dead body?

Trent Mays:
No, but she fine lol

August 13, 2013

Anthony Craig to Trent Mays:
Dude, your jizz was on her chest lol. Tell me what happened.

Trent Mays:
I talked her into a handy cause if she moved, she’d get sick

Anthony Craig:
I don’t see how that dead body could give you a handy

Trent Mays:
She rolled over and faced me. I put her hand on my weiner and we started making out.

Anthony Craig:
So u eat ass?

Trent Mays:
Fuck no. I lick the cat lol

Trent Mays to Nick Mazer:
Just got a handy dandy lol

Nick Mazer:
Do anything with Jane Doe?

Trent Mays:
She was a deady, and I needed sexual attention just like u lol. I shoulda f*cked her.

Nick Mazer:
Why no head?

Trent Mays:
She woulda thrown up

Trent Mays:
Yeah dude it was bad, but she was naked so It was all good.

Trent Mays:
I fingered her before you asked though

Nick Mazer:
She’s loose as fuck tho

Nick Mazer:
You got any naked pics?

Trent Mays to Cameron King:
(Naked picture of Jane Doe)

Anthony Craig to Trent Mays:
Bro, why did Jane Doe say she tested positive for being roofied?

Trent Mays:
Hell no, she was drinking some red stuff

Trent Mays:
I even took a beer off her

Anthony Craig:
U still gonna wife her up lol?

Trent Mays:
Fuck no but I’m gonna f*ck her on the weekends

Anthony Craig:
Is she still talkin to u?

Trent Mays:
Trying to

Anthony Craig:
Trying to what?

Trent Mays:
Talk to me. It’s annoying. I keep saying ok and shit.

Anthony Craig:
What, is it annoying?

Trent Mays:
Yeah

Trent Mays:
Tell dat bitch text me

Cody Saltsman to Trent Mays:
U better check Jane Doe. She’s tellin people she got drugged

Trent Mays to Evan Westlake:
Deleate that off You-tube. Coach Sac knows about it. Seriously delete it.

Evan Westlake:
Deny to the grave.

Trent Mays:
Her dad knows, and if our names get brought up, if asked, she was just really drunk.

Trent Mays:
They knew she stayed at Mark’s. You just gotta say she was asleep by the time you got there.

Trent Mays to Cody Saltsman:
Nodi’s running his mouth saying how dead she was. If anyone asks, we just took her to Mark’s, and she fell asleep.

Trent Mays to Mark Cole:
Just say she passed out at your house if anyone asks.

Mark Cole:
IDK she was fucked up. It was her fault she was fucked up.

Cody Saltsman to Trent Mays:
I got you, man. I’ll say that you all were just taking care of her.

Cody Saltsman:
I can get her dad’s number if you need it

Trent Mays to Unknown Party:
What is she saying?

August 14, 2012

Trent Mays to the Father of Jane Doe:
Sir, this is Trent Mays. This is all a misunderstanding. I just took care of your daughter when she was drunk and made sure she was safe.

Father Doe’s Response:
What is on the video?

Evan Westlake to Trent Mays:
I wasn’t even involved. Why am I being questioned?

Trent Mays:
Did you take a video of me?

Trent Mays to Anthony Craig:
You didn’t take any pics or vids, did u?

Trent Mays:
Seriously, I need as much help as I can get, bro

Trent Mays to Father Doe:
The only vid is at Jake’s house when we carried her to the car drunk

Trent Mays to Gino Atkins:
Spaz on her for me, bro, please

Gino Atkins:
Did anyone f*ck her?

Trent Mays:
Nope

Trent Mays:
Me fingered her. That’s about it.

Gino Atkins:
F*ck that bitch

Unknown Contact to Trent Mays:
Hey buddy, wanna send me that pic cuz you love me?

Anthony Craig:
Nah, IDGAF I got Reno. Nothing’s gonna happen if it goes to court.

Trent Mays to Cody Saltsman:
She’s actin  like I killed her or something

Cody Saltsman:
She said you could take a picture

Trent Mays:
Yeah, she was so in love with me that night

Farrah Marcino to Trent Mays:
What about u f***ing her in the a**?

Trent Mays:
?

Farrah Marcino:
That’s what the picture is of

Trent Mays:
The only pic I have is her laying on the couch

Farrah Marcino:
Everyone was looking at the pics at Jake’s.

Trent Mays:
Neither of those happened. I wanna see those.

Farrah Marcino:
Don’t lie. I was at Jake’s house.

Trent Mays:
If you saw them, you lied.

Farrah Marcino:
Don’t lie to me. I saw the pictures at Jake’s. They were showing them all around.

Trent Mays:
No, you didn’t. You’ll feel salty when the DNA results come back.

Rape Culture: Steubenville/Onion

This.