Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Bubble Boy Deja Vu--MIA All Over Again!!

On Monday before Hurricane Katrina, Boy George, Dirty Bush, just had to go to Rancho Cucamonga. On Tuesday, after the hurricane, he had to go to San Diego.

On both days, he had to not go to New Orleans.

That's 'cause Bubble Boy's trying to complete this five-week lap of a tough, compulsory, multiple-vacation-per-year performance schedule. Having vacations is--well, it's hard work.

I mean, it's hard trying to forget about Cindy Sheehan. It's hard trying to forget about having successfully created an Islamic State. It's hard going to barbeques filled with Fourth Estate Propaganda Stenographers, and it's real hard clearin' that brush.

It's hard trying to pump some empathy out of a charred, black heart. Pumpin' oil out of that charred, black heart, that might work, mm-hm.

It's just SO parallel with the tsunami thing, Bubble Boy's total utter lack of empathy thing.

When there was that tsunami thing, there was that stunning lack-of-any-empathic-sympathy-thing thing.

Remember that? Hundreds of thousands dead, and Bush responds as if he were popping a zit or adjusting his jock strap. Took his handlers three, four days to beat some pretense of empathy into him, and it didn't really take, did it?

With the Hurricane Katrina disaster, Bubble Boy Bush's response once again is--disaster.

Mr. President Heart-of-Darkness is, empathetically speaking, Missing in Action, once again.

Does Bubble Boy feel guilty for having sent all those National Guard people away from their state into the deserts of Iraq? Nah.

Does he feel guilty for having slashed FEMA funding to protect New Orleans from disasters just like the one that just happened? Nah.

Does he think going back to Washington will make him look like he's leaderish? Sorta, but mostly Bubble Boy desperately needed an excuse permanently to end his miserable 2005 Crawford vacation and make Cindy Sheehan and her Cindy-Sheehan-thing thing GO AWAY.

Bubble Boy said it at Harvard, his professor Professor Tsurumi, recalled it, and here it is: poor people are poor because they're lazy.

Wooh-hooh!

If they die because they're poor and therefore lack cars, money, resources, highground property, etc., in order to escape hurricanes like in New Orleans and Mississippi, it's their own damn fault, mm-hm.

Hey. Don't get all snivelly-liberal about it, dudes and dudettes. GOD smote the poor in New Orleans, not Bubble Boy. So don't expect Bubble Boy to feel bad about it.

Our Bubble Boy?

Shee-it. Nah. He don' feel bad about nothin'.

3 comments:

enigma4ever said...

Thank you...Thank you...come on over to Watergate Summer - we are definently on the same page....geez...maybe if WACO was burning- would that wake him - I doubt it....( http://watergatesummer.blogspot.com)....keep bloggin'

enigma4ever said...

HMMM, WHERE WILL BUSHIE GO NEXT???...ARRON BROWN ON CNN JUST SAID" APPRARENTLY PRES.BUSH IS NOW PAYING SOME ATTENTION TO THIS"...GEEZ.....
( I SECRETLY BET THE NAVY GUYS GAVE HIM A SWIFT KICK IN THE ASS ON THAT SHIP TODAY...AND THE MEDIA DID NOT AIR HIS BIG"CELBRATORY SPEECH ABOUT THE AXIS OF EVIL" THAT HE WANTED AIRED...)

I WISH I COULD GO TO GREECE AND WATCH THIS FROM AFAR....BUT THERE IS NO FAR ENOUGH AWAY FROM THIS MESS...

Gen. JC Christian, Patriot said...

Best blog name ever!